You are here

Insiders, Outsiders, & In-betweens: Narratives Converging from Within and Without 

2016 Interdisciplinary Graduate Student Conference
Friday, April 15, 2016 - 3:00pm to Saturday, April 16, 2016 - 7:00pm
Walter Chapin Simpson Center for the Humanities (CMU 204, CMU 202)

2016 Interdisciplinary Graduate Student Conference co-hosted by the Simpson Center for the Humanities and the Departments of Germanics, French & Italian Studies, and Comparative Literature, Cinema & Media Studies at the University of Washington

 

Conference Program

Friday (April 15): All events take place at the Walter Chapin Simpson Center for the Humanities (CMU 204, CMU 202)

3.00 – 3.45 pm: Check- in

3.45 – 4.00 pm: Opening Remarks

4.00 – 5.00 pm: Keynote by Prof. Dr. Andrea Geier, University of Trier, Germany: Cross-cultural experiences in colonial and postcolonial spaces: Traveling and masquerading in works by Ilija Trojanow

5.00 – 6.00 pm: Dinner Reception

 

Saturday (April 16): All events take place at the Walter Chapin Simpson Center for the Humanities (CMU 202, CMU 204)

8:15 – 9.00 am: Breakfast (CMU 204)

9.00 – 10.15 am: Panel 1 (CMU 202)

10.30 – 11.30 am: Panel 2 (CMU 202)

11.30 – 12.30 pm: Lunch (CMU 204)

12.45 – 1.45 pm: Panel 3 (CMU 202)

2.00 – 3.00 pm: Panel 4 (CMU 202)

3.15 – 4.30 pm: Panel 5 (CMU 202)

5.00 – 6.00 pm: Keynote by Dr. Habiba Ibrahim, University of Washington, USA (CMU 202): In Between Worlds: Imagining Black Oceanic Lifespans

6.00 – 7.00 pm: Dinner Reception and Closing Remarks (CMU 204)

 

Panels

Panel 1: “Narrating Difference” (9.00 – 10.15 am in CMU 202); Moderator: Justin Mohler

  1. Veronika Muskheli (University of Washington):

Radiant Brides: Migration of the Folktale Motif “The Horse as a Magical Helper to the Heroine”

  1. Zhe Geng (Harvard University):

Metaphors of Disability in Maxine Hong Kingston’s Woman Warrior

  1. Nathan Bates (University of Washington):

“Eine Art Vogelfreiheit”: The Arrest of Individuation and Family Narrative through the Poetics of Migration in Zsuzsa Bánk’s Novel Der Schwimmer

 

Panel 2: “Seeking Refuge” (10.30 – 11.30 am in CMU 202); Moderator Preston Albertine

  1. Ross Lipton (Binghamton University - SUNY):

Irmgard Keun’s Kinder Aller Länder and the Contemporary European Refugee

  1. Chiara Benetollo  (Princeton University):

We are the story we tell: migration narratives in asylum law


Panel 3: “Urban Utopias” (12.45 – 1.45 pm in CMU 202); Moderator Richard Boyechko

  1. Joseph Kuster (University of New Mexico):

Free to be You and Me (But Mostly Me): Hybrid Identities and Queer Utopias in My Beautiful Launderette and Lilting 

  1. Richard Hronek (University of Wisconsin - Madison):

Plague and the City

 

Panel 4: “Between Identities” (2.00 – 3.00 pm in CMU 202); Moderator Kristina Pilz

  1. Erin Gilbert (University of Washington):

The Nun Lieutenant and the Cavalry Maiden

  1. Lisa Ortiz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign):

When I became “your people”: The in-betweenness of (return) migration

 

Panel 5: “Open Translation” (3.15 – 4.30 pm in CMU 202); Moderator Nathan Bates

  1. Rebecca Loescher (Johns Hopkins University):

Productive Unbelonging: Form and the In-Between in Edwidge Danticat and Dany Laferrière

   2. Sara Iacovelli (University of Colorado Boulder):

“Translation Must Be Endless”: The Heterolingual Address as a Tool for Building Language Justice

  3.  Lana Jaffe (Harvard University):

"The Rest is Silence": Language and the Ineffable

Share